Cottage French Country
Everything that defines Cottage French Country — and how to know if it's your style.
What Cottage French Country is
Cottage French Country blends rustic elegance with a Provençal ease with cozy, collected, charmingly imperfect comfort. It's one of the 56 design styles Noma can match you to — and like most real homes, it's a blend, not a single label. Here's how to recognize it and bring it home.
The palette
Cottage French Country leans on a warm and grounded palette — soft neutrals as the base, with the accent tones shown here. Keep it tonal and let texture do the work.
Materials & textures
Distressed wood, toile, and soft linen, plus vintage finds, florals, and painted wood. Mixing a few natural materials is what gives Cottage French Country its depth — aim for two or three that repeat through the room.
How to get the Cottage French Country look
- Start with the base neutrals on walls and large furniture.
- Layer in the materials above so texture carries the room.
- Use the accent color sparingly — art, textiles, one hero piece.
- Keep the lines warm and characterful, and don't over-fill the space.
Is Cottage French Country your style?
Maybe Cottage French Country is a strong match — or maybe you're a blend of it and something else. Noma's free quiz reacts to real rooms and names your exact mix with percentages, then builds a palette and plan around it. You can also learn how to find your interior design style and how to choose a color palette.
Is your style Cottage French Country?
Get NOMA and take the free 2-minute quiz to find your exact design style.
